Current Candidates


Emerge California Alumnae Candidates

143 Emerge California Alumnae are candidates for elected office in 2022! 123 are running in the upcoming November General Election.

They are changing the face of elected power and they have the life experience, passion, and resolve to reimagine, rebuild, and fight for a just and equitable world.

Are you an Emerge California Alum running for office?
Fill out our Alumnae candidacy form to be featured on this page and on our social media.

United States Congress
Shrina Kurani — United States Congress, District 41*

Statewide Constitutional Officers
Eleni Kounalakis — Lieutenant Governor (re-election)
California State Board of Equalization Member Malia Cohen — State Controller


California State Senate
Hayward City Councilmember Aisha Wahab — State Senate, District 10
Huntington Beach City Councilmember Kim Carr — State Senate, District 36
Marie Alvarado-Gil — State Senate, District 4
San Juan Unified School District Board Member Paula Villescaz — State Senate, District 6

California State Assembly
Annie E. Cho State Assembly, District 40*
Dawn Addis — State Assembly, District 30
Ida Times-Green — State Assembly District 12*
Janet D. Foster — State Assembly, District 69*
Jennifer Esteen, RN — State Assembly, District 20*
Lori Wilson — State Assembly, District 11 (re-election)
Dr. Merry Taheri — State Assembly, District 69*
Mia Bonta — State Assembly, District 18 (re-election)
Mia Livas Porter — State Assembly, District 52
Pilar Schiavo — State Assembly, District 40
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan — State Assembly, District 16 (re-election)
Rebecca Chenoweth — State Assembly, District 5
Sara Aminzadeh — State Assembly, District 12
Zoë Carter — State Assembly, District 30*

County Supervisor
Concord City Councilmember Carlyn Obringer — Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors, District 4*
Catherine Stefani — City and County of San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 2 (re-election)
Cherelle Jackson — City and County of San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 6
DeJonaé Shaw — San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors, District 2*
San Carlos Mayor Laura Parmer-Lohan — San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, District 3
Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System Board Vice President Regina Gage — Monterey County Board of Supervisors, District 2
Vallecitos Water District Director Dr. Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson — San Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 5
Suisun Mayor Pro Tem Wanda Williams — Solano County Board of Supervisors, District 3


City & County Executives
Alana Mathews — District Attorney, Sacramento County*
Allyssa Victory — Mayor, City of Oakland
Alma Hernandez — Mayor, Suisun City
Alysse Castro — Alameda County Superintendent of Schools*
Branda Lin — Mayor, City of Irvine
Denise Delgado — Mayor, City of Coachella
Diana Becton — District Attorney, Contra Costa County (re-election)*
Erica A. Stewart — Mayor, City of San Luis Obispo (re-election)
Farrah Khan — Mayor, City of Irvine (re-election)
Fredrisha Dixon — Mayor, City of Inglewood
Helen Tran — Mayor, City of San Bernardino
Jenny Wong — Berkeley City Auditor (re-election)
Lisette Estrella-Henderson — Solano County Superintendent of Schools (re-election)*

Marina Torres — Los Angeles City Attorney*
Melissa Hernandez Strah — Mayor, City of Dublin (re-election)
Raina Carrillo — Mayor, City of Inglewood
San Ramon City Councilmember Sabina Zafar — Mayor, City of San Ramon
Oakland City Councilmember Treva Reid — Mayor, City of Oakland

Judges
Holly L. Hancock — Los Angeles Superior Court Judge

Sheriffs
Christine Nagaye — Santa Clara County Sheriff*

City Council
Alysson Snow — Lemon Grove City Council
Anna Chouteau — St. Helena City Council (re-election)
State Center Community College District Trustee Annalisa Perea — Fresno City Council, District 1*
Andrea Marr — Costa Mesa City Council, District 3 (re-election)
Arlis Reynolds — Costa Mesa City Council, District 5 (re-election)
Carolyn Wysinger — El Cerrito City Council
Cassandra Chase — Lakewood City Council, District 5*
Cassandra James — Vallejo City Council, District 2
Celina Reynes — San Leandro City Council, District 1
Chelsea Byers — West Hollywood City Council
Cheylynda Barnard — Moreno Valley City Council, District 4
Consuelo Martinez — Escondido City Council, District 1 (re-election)
Dr. Cynthia Gonzalez — Cudahy City Council
Agoura Hills Mayor Deborah Klein Lopez — Agoura Hills City Council (re-election)
Denise Davis — Redlands City Council, District 1 (re-election)
Desrie Campbell — Fremont City Council, District 2
Dr. Donnisha Sanford — Hawthorne City Council
Doriss Panduro — Fairfield City Council, District 5 (re-election)
Dulce Vasquez — Los Angeles City Council, District 9*
Ellen Kamei — Mountain View City Council (re-election)
Emily Francis — San Luis Obispo City Council
Dr. Eve Castellanos — Sanger City Council, District 2
Gina Latimerlo — Belmont City Council
Hilary Hodge — Grass Valley City Council (re-election)
Jennifer Stark — Claremont City Council, District 3 (re-election)
Jess Rivas — Pasadena City Council, District 5 (re-election)*
Jocelyn Yow — Eastvale City Council, District 4 (re-election)
K. Patrice Williams — Fairfield City Council, District 1
Kate Pynoos — Los Angeles City Council, District 13*

Kathleen Treseder — Irvine City Council
Katy Young Yaroslavsky — Los Angeles City Council, District 5
Dr. Kelly Erving — Rialto City Council
Lisa Diaz Nash — San Mateo City Council, District 1
Lisa Forssell — Palo Alto City Council
Lorrie Brown — Ventura City Council, District 6 (re-election)
Luz Reyes-Martín — Goleta City Council, District 1
Marisol Rubio — San Ramon City Council, District 4
Michelle Shoresman — San Luis Obispo City Council (re-election)
Monica Wilson — Antioch City Council, District 4 (re-election)
Neysa Fligor — Los Altos City Council (re-election)
Nicole Gardner — Novato City Council, District 4
Citrus Heights Vice Mayor Porsche Middleton — Citrus Heights City Council, District 5 (re-election)
Dr. Priya Bhat-Patel — Carlsbad City Council, District 3 (re-election)
Rachel Farac — Novato City Council, District 2
Rashi Kesarwani — Berkeley City Council, District 1
Rudy Huebner — Fountain Valley City Council
Susan Funk — Atascadero City Council (re-election)
Tamala Takahashi — Burbank City Council
Tara Beasley-Stansberry — Vallejo City Council, District 5
Vanessa Warheit — El Cerrito City Council
Victoria Fleming — Santa Rosa City Council, District 4 (re-election)

Yvonne Martínez Beltrán — Morgan Hill City Council, District B (re-election)


Community College & School District Boards
Alida Fisher — San Francisco Unified School District Board
AngelAnn Flores — Stockton Unified School District, Area 2 (re-election)
Anna Molander Hermann — Sacramento City Unified School District Trustee, Area 1
April Northrup — Belmont-Redwood Shores School District Board
April Oquenda — Hayward Unified School Board (re-election)
Brigitte Davila — San Francisco City College Board of Trustees (re-election)
Cherise Khaund — Mt. Diablo Unified School District Board, Area 4
Christina Gagnier — Chino Valley School District Governing Board (re-election)
Christine Hernandez — Huntington Beach Union High School District Board of Trustees
Cindy Wu — Mountain View School District Board of Education (re-election)
Courtney Monk — Los Gatos Union School District Board of Trustees (re-election)
Dana Dean — Solano County Board of Education Trustee, Area 3 (re-election)
Destiny Briscoe — Pittsburg Unified School District Board of Trustees
Destiny Rodriguez — State Center Community College District Governing Board Trustee, Area 1
Diana Conti — Marin Community College Board Trustee, Area 6 (re-election)
Genoveva “Veva” Islas — Fresno Unified School District Board Trustee, Area 4 (re-election)
Heidi Hernandez Gatty — Walnut Creek School District Governing Board (re-election)
Jennifer Shanoski — Berkeley Unified School District Board of Trustees
Kassandra Wilson — Chaffey Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees, Area 4
Kyra Mungia — Oakland Unified School District Board of Education, District 6
Marlys Davidson — Los Alamitos Unified School District Board, District 1 (re-election)
Michelle Chang — Orinda Union School District Board of Trustees, District 4
Nelly Nieblas — Montebello Unified School District Board of Education
Nicole Chiu-Wang — Palo Alto Unified School District Board of Education
Patrice Marshall McKenzie — Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 5
Raeena Lari — Santa Clara County Board of Education, Trustee Area 7
Reichi Lee — Berkeley Unified School District Board of Trustees
Sara Hernandez — Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees
Sarah Butler — Contra Costa County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 (re-election)
Sheweet Yohannes — Peralta Community College District Board of Trustees, Area 7
Sofia Colón — Stockton Unified School District Board of Trustees, Area 6
Thea Selby — San Francisco City College Board of Trustees (re-election)
Thida Cornes — Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District Governing Board

Special District
Andrea Beth Damsky — Helix Water District Board of Directors, Division 2
Barisha Spriggs — Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District Board of Directors, Ward 4
Cristine Soto DeBerry — Southern Marin Fire Protection District Board of Directors
Heidi Sanborn — Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board of Directors, Ward 7 (re-election)
Rae Vander Werf — American River Flood Control District Board of Trustees (re-election)
Rebecca Eisenberg — Santa Clara Valley Water District Board
Sara Lamnin — Hayward Area Recreation District Board of Directors
Shayanne Wright — Mesa Water District Board of Directors, District 5
Vanessa Danielle Marrero, MSW — Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board


*Ran in the June 2022 election

Contributions to Emerge California are not tax deductible.
Emerge California is a 527 political organization and not a PAC.
Emerge California does not endorse candidates
and does not make contributions to, or
coordinate its spending with, any candidates or political parties.