Current Candidates


Emerge California Alumnae Candidates

105 Emerge California Alumnae are candidates for elected office in 2022! 86 are running in the upcoming November General Election.

They are changing the face of elected power and they have the life experience, passion, and resolve to reimagine, rebuild, and fight for a just and equitable world.

Are you an Emerge California Alum running for office?
Fill out our Alumnae candidacy form to be featured on this page and on our social media.

United States Congress
Shrina Kurani — United States Congress, District 41*

Statewide Constitutional Officers
Eleni Kounalakis — Lieutenant Governor (re-election)
California State Board of Equalization Member Malia Cohen — State Controller


California State Senate
Hayward City Councilmember Aisha Wahab — State Senate, District 10
Huntington Beach City Councilmember Kim Carr — State Senate, District 36
Marie Alvarado-Gil — State Senate, District 4
San Juan Unified School District Board Member Paula Villescaz — State Senate, District 6

California State Assembly
Annie E. Cho State Assembly, District 40*
Dawn Addis — State Assembly, District 30
Ida Times-Green — State Assembly District 12*
Janet D. Foster — State Assembly, District 69*
Jennifer Esteen, RN — State Assembly, District 20*
Lori Wilson — State Assembly, District 11 (re-election)
Dr. Merry Taheri — State Assembly, District 69*
Mia Bonta — State Assembly, District 18 (re-election)
Mia Livas Porter — State Assembly, District 52
Pilar Schiavo — State Assembly, District 40
Rebecca Chenoweth — State Assembly, District 5
Sara Aminzadeh — State Assembly, District 12
Zoë Carter — State Assembly, District 30*

County Supervisor
St. Helena City Councilmember Anna Chouteau — Napa County Board of Supervisors, District 3*
Concord City Councilmember Carlyn Obringer — Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors, District 4
DeJonaé Shaw — San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors, District 2*
San Carlos Mayor Laura Parmer-Lohan — San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, District 3
Leanna Louie — City and County of San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 4
Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare System Board Vice President Regina Gage — Monterey County Board of Supervisors, District 2
Vallecitos Water District Director Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson — San Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 5
Suisun Mayor Pro Tem Wanda Williams — Solano County Board of Supervisors, District 3


City & County Executives
Alana Mathews — District Attorney, Sacramento County*
Allyssa Victory — Mayor, City of Oakland
Alma Hernandez — Mayor, Suisun City
Alysse Castro — Alameda County Superintendent of Schools*
Diana Becton — District Attorney, Contra Costa County (re-election)*
Erica A. Stewart — Mayor, City of San Luis Obispo (re-election)
Farrah Khan — Mayor, City of Irvine (re-election)
Fredrisha Dixon — Mayor, City of Inglewood
Helen Tran — Mayor, City of San Bernardino
Jenny Wong — Berkeley City Auditor (re-election)
Lisette Estrella-Henderson — Solano County Superintendent of Schools (re-election)*

Marina Torres — Los Angeles City Attorney*
Raina Carrillo — Mayor, City of Inglewood
Oakland City Councilmember Treva Reid — Mayor, City of Oakland

Judges
Holly L. Hancock — Los Angeles Superior Court Judge

Sheriffs
Christine Nagaye — Santa Clara County Sheriff*

City Council
Alysson Snow — Lemon Grove City Council
State Center Community College District Trustee Annalisa Perea — Fresno City Council, District 1*
Carolyn Wysinger — El Cerrito City Council
Cassandra Chase — Lakewood City Council, District 5*
Cassandra James — Vallejo City Council, District 2
Celina Reynes — San Leandro City Council, District 1
Chelsea Byers — West Hollywood City Council
Cheylynda Barnard — Moreno Valley City Council, District 4

 Denise Davis — Redlands City Council, District 1 (re-election)
Desrie Campbell — Fremont City Council, District 2
Dr. Donnisha Sanford — Hawthorne City Council
Dulce Vasquez — Los Angeles City Council, District 9*
Ellen Kamei — Mountain View City Council (re-election)
Emily Francis — San Luis Obispo City Council
Gina Latimerlo — Belmont City Council
Jess Rivas — Pasadena City Council, District 5 (re-election)*
Jocelyn Yow — Eastvale City Council, District 4 (re-election)
Kate Pynoos — Los Angeles City Council, District 13*
Katy Young Yaroslavsky — Los Angeles City Council, District 5
Kathleen (Kay) Rivers, Ph.D. — Cotati City Council
Kathleen Treseder — Irvine City Council
Dr. Kelly Erving — Rialto City Council
Lisa Diaz Nash — San Mateo City Council, District 1
Lisa Forssell — Palo Alto City Council
Luz Reyes-Martín — Goleta City Council, District 1
Malisha Kumar — Morgan Hill City Council, District B
Michelle Shoresman — San Luis Obispo City Council (re-election)
Monica Wilson — Antioch City Council, District 4 (re-election)
N’dea Johnson — Fairfield City Council, District 1
Citrus Heights Vice Mayor Porsche Middleton — Citrus Heights City Council, District 5 (re-election)
Dr. Priya Bhat-Patel — Carlsbad City Council, District 3 (re-election)
Rachel Farac — Novato City Council, District 2
Rudy Huebner — Fountain Valley City Council
Susan Funk — Atascadero City Council (re-election)
Tamala Takahashi — Burbank City Council
Tara Beasley-Stansberry — Vallejo City Council, District 5
Victoria Fleming — Santa Rosa City Council, District 4 (re-election)

Yvonne Martínez Beltrán — Morgan Hill City Council, District B (re-election)


Community College & School District Boards
April Northrup — Belmont-Redwood Shores School District Board
Christine Hernandez — Huntington Beach Union High School District Board of Trustees
Cindy Wu — Mountain View School District Board of Education (re-election)
Courtney Monk — Los Gatos Union School District Board of Trustees (re-election)
Destiny Briscoe — Pittsburg Unified School District Board of Trustees
Destiny Rodriguez — State Center Community College District Governing Board Trustee, Area 1
Jennifer Shanoski — Berkeley Unified School District Board of Trustees
Kassandra Wilson — Chaffey Joint Union High School District Board of Trustees, Area 4
Kyra Mungia — Oakland Unified School District Board of Education, District 6
Nelly Nieblas — Montebello Unified School District Board of Education
Nicole Chiu-Wang — Palo Alto Unified School District Board of Education
Reichi Lee — Berkeley Unified School District Board of Trustees
Sara Hernandez — Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees
Sarah Butler — Contra Costa County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 (re-election)
Sofia Colón — Stockton Unified School District Board of Trustees, Area 6
Tara Sreekrishnan — Santa Clara County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 (re-election)
Thea Selby — San Francisco City College Board of Trustees (re-election)
Thida Cornes — Mountain View Los Altos High School District Board of Trustees

Special District
Andrea Beth Damsky — Helix Water District Board of Directors, Division 2
Heidi Sanborn — Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board of Directors, Ward 7 (re-election)
Rae Vander Werf — American River Flood Control District Board of Trustees (re-election)
Sara Lamnin — Hayward Area Recreation District Board of Directors
Shayanne Wright — Mesa Water District Board of Directors, District 5


*Ran in the June 2022 election