Alumnae in Office

211 Emerge California Alums
currently serve in elected office!

They are changing the face of elected power and
they have the life experience, passion, and resolve
to reimagine, rebuild, and fight for a just and equitable world.

State Office

Eleni Kounalakis — Lieutenant Governor of California

Malia Cohen — State Controller of California

Aisha Wahab — State Senator, California, District 10

Marie Alvarado-Gil — State Senator, California, District 4

Dawn Addis — State Assemblymember, California, District 30

Lori Wilson — State Assemblymember, California, District 11

Melanie Scheible — State Senator, Nevada, District 9

Mia Bonta — State Assemblymember, California, District 18

Pilar Schiavo — State Assemblymember, California, District 40

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan — State Assemblymember, California, District 16

Mayors

Alma Hernandez — Mayor, Suisun City

Ariel Kelley — Mayor, City of Healdsburg

Courtney Welch — Mayor, City of Emeryville

Erica A. Stewart — Mayor, City of San Luis Obispo

Farrah Khan — Mayor, City of Irvine

Helen Tran — Mayor, City of San Bernardino

Jen Wolosin — Mayor, City of Menlo Park

Lisa Gauthier — Mayor, City of East Palo Alto

London Breed — Mayor, City of San Francisco

Melissa Hernandez — Mayor, City of Dublin

County Supervisors

Catherine Stefani — Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 2

Elisa Márquez — Supervisor, Alameda County Board of Supervisors, District 2; Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD 20

Erin Hannigan — Supervisor, Solano County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Heidi Hall — Supervisor, Nevada County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Myrna Melgar — Supervisor, City and County of San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7

Tami Ritter — Supervisor, Butte County Board of Supervisors, District 3

Wanda Williams — Supervisor, Solano County Board of Supervisors, District 3

Wendy Root Askew — Supervisor, Monterey County Board of Supervisors, District 4

City & County Executives

Alysse Castro — Superintendent of Schools, Alameda County

Caitlin Robinnett Jachimowicz — Treasurer, City of Morgan Hill

Diana Becton — District Attorney, Contra Costa County

Jenny Wong — City Auditor, City of Berkeley

Lisette Estrella-Henderson — Superintendent of Schools, Solano County

Mara Elliott — City Attorney, City of San Diego

Shelly Scott — Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk, Marin County

Judges

Elena Condes — Judge, Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 2

Holly Hancock — Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court, Office 70

Margaret Fujioka — Judge, Alameda County Superior Court, Seat 14

Michelle Ialeggio — Judge, San Diego County Superior Court

City Councilmembers

Alysson Snow — Councilmember, Lemon Grove City Council

Andrea Marr — Councilmember, Costa Mesa City Council, District 3

Angela Andrews — Councilmember, Hayward City Council

Ann Schneider — Councilmember, Millbrae City Council

Anna Chouteau — Councilmember, St. Helena City Council

Annalisa Perea — Councilmember, Fresno City Council, District 1; Fresno County Democratic Central Committee, AD 3

Arlis Reynolds — Councilmember, Costa Mesa City Council, District 5

Beth Painter — Councilmember, Napa City Council, District 2

Carlyn Obringer — Councilmember, Concord City Council, District 2

Carolyn Wysinger — Councilmember, El Cerrito City Council

Cassandra Chase — Councilmember, Lakewood City Council, District 5

Celina Reynes — Councilmember, San Leandro City Council

Chelsea Byers — Councilmember, West Hollywood City Council

Cheylynda Barnard — Councilmember, Moreno Valley City Council, District 4

Chris Bubser — Councilmember, Mammoth Lakes Town Council

Cindy Darling — Councilmember, Walnut Creek City Council

Conna McCarthy — Councilmember, Piedmont City Council

Consuelo Martinez — Councilmember, Escondido City Council, District 1

Courtney Henderson — Councilmember, Truckee City Council

Courtney Welch — Vice Mayor, Emeryville City Council

Cristina Medina Dirksen — Mayor Pro Tem, Marina City Council, District 3

Cynthia Gonzalez — Councilmember, Cudahy City Council

Deborah Klein Lopez — Councilmember, Agoura Hills City Council

Denise Davis — Councilmember, Redlands City Council

Denise Delgado — Councilmember, Coachella City Council

Desrie Campbell — Councilmember, Fremont City Council, District 2

Doriss Panduro — Councilmember, Fairfield City Council, District 5

Ellen Kamei — Councilmember, Mountain View City Council

Emily Francis — Councilmember, San Luis Obispo City Council

Erin Edwards — Councilmember, Riverside City Council, Ward 1

Frances Marquez — Councilmember, Cypress City Council

Ge’Nell Gary — Councilmember, Albany City Council

Gina Latimerlo — Councilmember, Belmont City Council

Hilary Hodge — Councilmember, Grass Valley City Council

Holli Thier — Councilmember, Tiburon City Council

Jennifer Stark — Councilmember, Claremont City Council

Jess Rivas — Councilmember, Pasadena City Council, District 5

Jessie Lopez — Councilmember, Santa Ana City Council, Ward 3; Orange County Democratic Central Committee, AD 69

Jocelyn Yow — Councilmember, Eastvale City Council

Juslyn Manalo — Councilmember, Daly City Council

Katy Young Yaroslavsky — Councilmember, Los Angeles City Council, District 5

Kathleen (Kay) Rivers, Ph.D. — Councilmember, Cotati City Council

Kathleen Treseder — Councilmember, Irvine City Council

Katie Valenzuela — Councilmember, Sacramento City Council, District 4

Kellie Shay Hinze — Councilmember, Encinitas City Council, District 2

Kimberly Warmsley — Councilmember, Stockton City Council, District 6

Letitia Clark — Councilmember, Tustin City Council

Linda Sell — Councilmember, Sunnyvale City Council, District 1

Lisa Diaz Nash — Councilmember, San Mateo City Council, District 1

Luz Reyes-Martin — Councilmember, Goleta City Council, District 1

Mai Vang — Councilmember, Sacramento City Council, District 8

Maika Llorens Gulati — Councilmember, San Rafael City Council, District 1

Malia Vella — Vice Mayor, Alameda City Council

Marisol Rubio — Councilmember, San Ramon City Council, District 4

Marni von Wilpert — Councilmember, San Diego City Council, District 5

Melissa Blaustein — Councilmember, Sausalito City Council

Michelle Shoresman — Councilmember, San Luis Obispo City Council

Monica E. Wilson — Councilmember, Antioch City Council, District 4

Natalie Moser — Councilmember, Huntington Beach City Council

Neysa Fligor — Councilmember, Los Altos City Council

K. Patrice Williams — Councilmember, Fairfield City Council, District 1

Porsche Middleton — Councilmember, Citrus Heights City Council

Priya Bhat-Patel — Councilmember, Carlsbad City Council, District 3

Rachel Farac — Councilmember, Novato City Council, District 2

Rashi Kesarwani — Councilmember, Berkeley City Council, District 1

Rebeca Armendariz — Councilmember, Gilroy City Council

Sasha Renée Pérez — Councilmember, Alhambra City Council, District 4

Sepi Shyne — Mayor Pro Tem, West Hollywood City Council

Sophie Hahn — Councilmember, Berkeley City Council, District 5

Susan Funk — Councilmember, Atascadero City Council

Tamala Takahashi — Councilmember, Burbank City Council

Tammy Kim — Vice Mayor, Irvine City Council; Orange County Democratic Central Committee, AD 68

Treva Reid — Councilmember, Oakland City Council, District 7

Vicki Veenker — Councilmember, Palo Alto City Council

Victoria Fleming — Councilmember, Santa Rosa City Council, District 4

Yasmine-Imani McMorrin — Councilmember, Culver City Council

Yvonne Martínez Beltrán — Councilmember, Morgan Hill City Council, District B

Community College & School District Boards

Alida Fisher — Board Member, San Francisco Unified School District Board

Aliya Chisti — Board Member, City College of San Francisco Board of Trustees

Ana Vasudeo — Vice President, Berkeley Unified School District Board of Education

AngelAnn Flores — Board Member, Stockton Unified Board of Education

Anne Kepner — Trustee, West Valley Mission Community College Board

April Oquenda — Board Member, Hayward School Board

April Northrup — Board Member, Belmont-Redwood Shores School District Board

Caroline Bañuelos — Board Member, Santa Rosa Junior College Board of Trustees

Cecilia Escamilla-Greenwald — Trustee, Davis Joint Unified School District Board, District 5

Chelsea Bonini — Board Member, San Mateo County Board of Education

Cherise Khaund — President, Mt. Diablo Unified School District School Board

Chinyere Nnodim Jack — Board Member, Stanislaus County Board of Education

Cindy Wu — Board Member, Mountain View School District Board of Education

Courtney Monk — Board Member, Los Gatos Union School District Board

Dana Dean — Trustee, Solano County Board of Education

Destiny Rodriguez — Trustee, State Center Community College District Board of Trustees, Area 1

Destiny Whitfield Briscoe — Trustee, Pittsburg Unified School District Board of Trustees

Desiree Portillo Rabinov — Trustee, Glendale Community College Board

Diana Conti — Trustee, Marin Community College Board of Trustees, Area 6

Elease Cheek — Trustee, Solano County Board of Education, District 5

Francesca Segrè — Board Member, Menlo Park City School Board

Dr. Gethsemane Moss — Board Member, Benicia Unified School District Board of Trustees

Gina Cuclis — Trustee, Sonoma County Board of Education, Area 1; 2022 President-elect of the California County Boards of Education

Heidi Gatty — Board Member, Walnut Creek School District, Governing Board

Jamie Azpeitia-Sachs — Board Member, Riverside County Board of Education, Area 3

Jeanette Flores — Board Member, West Covina School Board, Charter Oak

Jennifer Shanoski — Board Member, Berkeley Unified School District Board

Jessica Speiser — Board Member, Los Altos School District Board of Trustees

Jocelyn Vargas — Trustee, Coachella Valley Unified School District, Area 4

Jodi Muirhead — President, Santa Clara Unified School District Board of Trustees

Kaysa Moreno — Board Member, Alhambra Unified School Board, District 3

Kirsten Livak — Trustee, Tahoe Truckee Unified School District

Lisa Bennett — Board Member, Sausalito Marin City School Board

Magali Limeta — Trustee, Novato Unified School District Governing Board, Area 6

Marcia Wilson — Board Member, Alhambra Unified School District Board of Education

Marie Henrio — Trustee, Ross Valley School District Board of Trustees

Marlys Davidson — Board Member, Los Alamitos School Board

Megan Sweet — Trustee, Alameda Unified School District

Melissa Shuen-Mallory — Trustee, New Haven Unified School District; Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD 20

Nichelle Henderson — Board Member, Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees, Seat 5; Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, AD 66

Patrice Marshall Mckenzie — Board Member, Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 5

Paula Amezola De Herrera — Board Member, Culver City Unified School District Board of Education

Paula Villescaz — Board Member, San Juan Unified School District

Rachel Weinstein — Vice Chair, Cambridge Public School District Committee

Raeena Lari — Trustee, Santa Clara County Board of Education, Area 7; Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, AD25

Sara Hernandez — Trustee, Los Angeles Community College District Board

Sara Prada — Board Member, Hayward Unified School Board

Sarah Butler — Vice President, Contra Costa County Board of Education, Area 2

Shanell Williams — President, San Francisco Community College Board; San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD17

Sheweet Yohannes — Board Member, Peralta Community College District Board, Area 7

Sofia Colón — Board Member, Stockton Unified School District Board of Education, Area 6

Stephanie Williams Rogers — Trustee, Brentwood Union School District

Tara Sreekrishnan — Board Member, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Thida Cornes — Board Member, Mountain View-Los Altos High School District Board

Tina Arias Miller — Trustee, Rancho Santiago Community College Board; Orange County Democratic Central Committee, AD 68

Tina Wu Fredericks — Board Member, Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 6

Veronica Miramontes — Trustee, Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Board of Trustees

Veva Islas — Trustee, Fresno Unified School District, Area 4

Wendy Ho — Trustee, San Jose Evergreen Community College District Board of Trustees

Special Districts

Andrea Beth Damsky — Director, Helix Water District Board of Directors, Division 2; San Diego County Democratic Central Committee, AD 79

Cristine Soto DeBerry — Director, Southern Marin Fire Protection District Board of Directors

Elizabeth Echols — Director, East Bay Regional Park District Board of Directors, Ward 1; Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD 15

Heidi Sanborn — President, Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board of Directors, Ward 7

Jean Walsh — Director, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District Board of Directors, Ward 2

Kathye Armitage — Director, Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency Board of Directors, Division 3

Lateefah Simon — Director, BART Board of Directors, District 7

Rae Vander Werf — Treasurer, American River Flood Control District Board of Trustees

Rebecca Eisenberg — Director, Santa Clara Valley Water District Board, District 7

Rebecca Saltzman — President, BART Board of Directors, District 3

Sara Lamnin — Director, Hayward Area Recreation District Board of Directors

Tamika L’Ecluse — Secretary, American River Flood Control District Board of Trustees

Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson — Vice President, Vallecitos Water District Board of Directors, Division 5; San Diego County Democratic Central Committee, AD 76

Vanessa Marrero — Commissioner, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board

California Democratic Party
Central Committee Members

Alicia Gaines — Monterey County Democratic Central Committee, AD 4

Barisha Spriggs — Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD 20

Bonnie Hamilton — Solano County Democratic Central Committee, AD 3

Brigette Hunley — Solano County Democratic Central Committee, AD 5 and CDP Computer and Internet Caucus Chair

Dulce Vasquez — Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, AD 53

Elizabeth Linnerman — San Joaquin County Democratic Central Committee, AD 13

Emily Ann Ramos — Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, AD 24

Helen Wolter — San Mateo County Democratic Central Committee, AD 3

Janet Foster — Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, AD 69

Jenni Veitch-Olson — Santa Cruz County Democratic Central Committee, AD 29

Julie Caskey — Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD 15

Julie Diaz Waters — Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, AD 15

Katie Ricklefs — Contra Costa County Central Committee, AD 2

Mia Livas Porter — Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, AD 51

Nancy Tung — San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD 17

Pratima Gupta — San Diego County Democratic Central Committee, AD 78

Rachael Fulp-Cooke — Yolo County Democratic Central Committee, AD 4

Roxanne — Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee, AD 27

Stacy Fortner — Los Angeles County Democratic Central Committee, AD 38

Suzy Loftus — San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee, AD 19

Taisha Brown — San Diego County Democratic Central Committee, AD 79 and CDP Black Caucus Chair

Tiffanee Jones — Solano County Democratic Central Committee, AD 14

Tisa Rodriguez — Riverside County Democratic Central Committee, AD 61

Tracie Stafford Sacramento County Democratic Central Committee, AD 10