Alumnae in Office

Emerge California Alumnae in Office as of October 2018

Statewide

Malia Cohen — State Board of Equalization

Eleni Kounalakis — Lieutenant Governor

Melanie Scheible—Nevada State Senator

State Legislature

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan — State Assembly, District 16

Local

Wendy Askew – Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Board of Education Trutsee

Stacie Beckerman — Judge Magistrate, US District Court, District of Oregon

London Breed — Mayor of San Francisco

Lorrie Brown — Ventura City Council, District 6

Taisha Brown – CDP African-American Caucus Chair

Sarah Butler – Contra Costa Board of Education

Desrie Campbell — Fremont Unified School District Board

Kim Carr — Huntington Beach City Council

Magdalena Carrasco — San Jose City Council, District 5

Amber Childress — Alameda County School Board

Letitia Clark — Tustin City Council

Alison Collins — SFUSD School Board

Diana Conti — Marin Community College, Board of Trustees

Alison Cormack — Palo Alto City Council

Gina Cuclis — Sonoma County Board of Education

Lorien Cunningham — Governing Board Member, Cupertino Union School District

Marlys Davidson — Los Alamitos School Board

Brigitte Davila — City College of San Francisco, Board of Trustees

Denise Davis — Redlands City Council

Dana Dean — Solano County Board of Education

Lori Droste — Berkeley City Council, District 8

Elizabeth Echols — Alameda County Democratic Central Committee

Mara Elliott — San Diego City Attorney

Lisette Estrella-Henderson —Solano County Superintendent of Schools

Victoria Fleming — Santa Rosa City Council

Neysa Fligor — Los Altos City Council

Angel Ann Flores — School Board, Stockton Unified

Shanta Franco-Clausen — Santa Clara Valley Open Space Authority, District 5

Susan Funk — Atascadero City Council

Jeanette Flores — West Covina School Board, Charter Oak

Margaret Fujioka — Judge, Alameda Superior Court

Regina Gage — Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare District Board of Directors, Zone 1

Christina Gagnier — Chino Valley Unified School District, Board Member

Teddy Gray King — Vice Mayor, City of Piedmont

Maika Llorens Gulati — San Rafael Board of Education, Governing Board Member

Heidi Gatty — Walnut Creek School District, Governing Board

Pratima Gupta — SF County Democratic Central Committee

Sophie Hahn — Berkeley City Council

Heidi Hall — Nevada County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Erin Hannigan — Solano County Board of Supervisors

Heidi Harmon — San Luis Obispo Mayor

Nichelle Henderson — Los Angeles Democratic Central Committee

Melissa Hernandez Strah — Dublin City Council

Wendy Ho — San Jose/Evergreen College District, Board of Trustees

Hilary Hodge — Grass Valley City Council

Brigette Hunley — CDP Computer and Internet Caucus Chair

Veva Islas — Fresno Unified School District Trustee, Area 4

Linda Jackson — San Rafael City Board of Education, Trustee

Susan Jerich — Los Angeles Democratic Central Committee

Ellen Kamei — Mountain View City Council At Large

Farrah Khan — Irvine City Council

Cherise Khaund — MDUSD School Board At Large

Rashi Kesarwani — Berkeley City Council, District 1

Debbie Klein Lopez — Agoura City Council

Cynthia Koehler — Marin County Water Board

Tamika L’Ecluse — AD7 Assembly Delegate

Sara Lamnin — Hayward City Council

Beatriz Leyva-Cutler — Berkeley School Board

Elizabeth Linnerman — San Joaquin Democratic Central Committee

Andrea Marr — Costa Mesa City Council

Consuelo Martinez — Escondido City Council, District 1

Elisa Marquez — Hayward City Council

Amy Miller — Dublin School Board, Trustee

Courtney Monk — Los Gatos Union School Board

Jodi Muirhead — Santa Clara Unified School District, Area 2

Patricia Munro — Livermore City Council

Rachel Norton — San Francisco Democratic Central Committee

Carlyn Obringer — Concord Mayor

Pamela O’Leary — San Mateo Democratic Central Committee

April Oquenda — Hayward School Board

Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto — El Cerrito City Council

Annalisa Perea — State Center Community College District Trustee, Area 5

Belia-Eugenia Ramos Bennett — Napa County Board of Supervisors

Rhodesia Ransom — Tracy City Council

Tisa Rodriguez — Riverside Democratic Central Committee

Arlis Reynolds — Costa Mesa City Council

Rebecca Saltzman — BART Board of Directors

Heidi Sanborn — Sacramento Municipal Utility District Board, Ward 7

Libby Schaaf — Oakland Mayor

Ann Schneider — Millbrae City Council

Shelly Scott – Marin County Assessor/Recorder/Clerk

Thea Selby — San Francisco City College, Board of Trustees

Lateefah Simon — BART Board of Directors

Nancy Smith — Sunnyvale City Council

Jennifer Stark — Claremont City Council

Catherine Stefani — San Francisco City Supervisor, District 2

Erica Stewart — San Luis Obispo City Council

Cecilia Valdez — San Pablo Mayor

Rachelanne Vander Werf — American River Flood Control Board and AD7 Assembly Delegate

Malia Vella — Alameda City Council

Aisha Wahab — Hayward City Council

Annette Walker — Hayward Unified School District Board

Kate Wanamaker — Nevada County Board of Education

Karen Weinstein — Vice President Board of Trustees, Peralta Community College, Area 6

Shanell Williams — San Francisco Community College Board

Lori Wilson — Suisun Mayor

Monica E. Wilson — Antioch City Council

Jenny Wong — Berkeley City Auditor

Tiffany Woods – CDP LGBT Caucus Chair

Jocelyn Yow — Eastvale City Council, District 4

Sabina Zafar — San Ramon City Council

Shirlee Zane — Sonoma County Board of Supervisors