2020 Candidates

Emerge California: November 2020 Candidates 

United States Congress

Brynne Kennedy — U.S. Congress, 4th District

Chris Bubser — U.S. Congress, 8th District

California State Senate 

Ann Ravel — State Senate, District 15 

California State Assembly 

Dawn Addis — State Assembly, District 35

Jackie Smith — State Assembly, District 6

Lanira Murphy — State Assembly, District 46

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan — State Assembly, District 16*

Sarah Davis — State Assembly, District 78

County Supervisor 

Dr. Emily Murase — San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7

Marjan Philhour — San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1

Myrna Melgar — San Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7

Rhodesia Ransom — San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors, District 5 

Wendy Root Askew — Monterey County Board of Supervisors

City Executives

Caitlin Robinnett Jachimowicz — Treasurer, City of Morgan Hill 

Farrah Khan — Mayor, City of Irvine

Heidi Harmon — Mayor, City of San Luis Obispo*

Mara Elliott — City Attorney, City of San Diego*

Melissa Hernandez — Mayor, City of Dublin

Nancy Smith — Mayor, City of Sunnyvale

Sabina Zafar — Mayor, City of San Ramon

City Council 

Dr. Alisha Wilkins — Temecula City Council, District 2

Alma Hernandez — Suisun City Council

Angela Andrews — Hayward City Council

Ann Schneider —Millbrae City Council*

Ariel Kelley — Healdsburg City Council

Beth Painter — Napa City Council, District 2

Cari Templeton — Palo Alto City Council 

Carlyn Obringer — Concord City Council, District 2*

Cindy Darling — Walnut Creek City Council

Conna McCarthy — Piedmont City Council

Cristina Medina Dirksen — Marina City Council

Denise Delgado — Coachella City Council

Doriss Panduro — Fairfield City Council, District 5 

Elisa Márquez — Hayward City Council*

Frances Marquez — Cypress City Council

Ge’Nell Gary — Albany City Council

Heidi Owens — Los Gatos Town Council

Isis Bastet — El Cerrito City Council

Jen Wolosin — Menlo Park City Council, District 3

Jessie Lopez — Santa Ana City Council, Ward 3 

Juslyn Manalo – Daly City Council*

Karen Bayne — Woodland City Council

Kellie Shay Hinze — Encinitas City Council

Kimberly Warmsley — Stockton City Council, District 6

Letitia Clark — Tustin City Council*

Lisa Diaz Nash — San Mateo City Council

Lisa Gauthier — East Palo Alto City Council* 

Mai Vang — Sacramento City Council, District 8

Maika Llorens Gulati — San Rafael City Council, District 1

Malia Vella — Alameda City Council*

Marni von Wilpert — San Diego City Council, District 5

Melissa Blaustein — Sausalito City Council

Monica E. Wilson — Antioch City Council, District 4*

Natalie Moser — Huntington Beach City Council

Noemi Torres — West Hollywood City Council

Pat Hunter — Vallejo City Council, District 6

Pauline Hale — Mission Viejo City Council

Rebeca Armendariz — Gilroy City Council 

Rebecca Eisenberg — Palo Alto City Council

Sasha Renee Perez — Alhambra City Council

Sepi Shyne — West Hollywood City Council

Sophie Hahn — Berkeley City Council, District 5*

Stephanie Dominguez Walton — Oakland City Council, District 1

Tamala Takahashi — Burbank City Council

Tammy Kim — Irvine City Council

Treva Reid — Oakland City Council, District 7

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk — Long Beach City Council, District 8

Victoria Keen — Atascadero City Council

Yasmine-Imani McMorrin — Culver City Council

Zoe Carter — Monterey City Council

Judge 

Elena Condes — Alameda County Judge, Seat 2

Community College & School District Boards 

Alexia Palacios-Peters — Coronado Unified School District School Board

Alida Fisher — San Francisco Board of Education 

Aliya Chisti — San Francisco City College Board

Dr. Bonnie Hamilton — Solano County Board of Education Trustee, Area 2

Caroline Bañuelos — Santa Rosa Junior College Board of Trustees

Carolyn Wysinger — West Contra Costa Unified School District, District 5

Cecilia Escamilla-Greenwald Davis School Board Trustee, Area 5

Chelsea Bonini — San Mateo County Board of Education

Dr. Cynthia Gonzalez — Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees, Seat 5

Desrie Campbell — Fremont Unified School District Board*

Francesca Segrè — Menlo Park School Board

Gina Cuclis — Sonoma County Board of Education*

Guadalupe Enllana — West Contra Costa Unified School District, District 2

Jessica Speiser — Los Altos School District Board of Trustees 

Jessie Ryan — Sacramento City Unified School District Board*

Jocelyn Vargas — Coachella Valley Unified School District Trustee, Area 4

Kaysa Moreno — Alhambra Unified School Board, District 3

Kiyomi Kowalski — Las Virgenes School Board 

Kristina Molina — Oakland School Board

Linda M. Jackson — San Rafael City Schools District Board of Education*

Lisa Bennett — Sausalito Marin City School Board

Dr. Marcia Wilson — Alhambra Unified School District Board of Education

Mariana Corona Sabeniano — Natomas Unified School District Board 

Marie Henrio — Ross Valley School District Board

Melissa Baten Caswell — Santa Clara County Board of Education, Area 1

Melissa Shuen-Mallory — New Haven Unified School District 

Michelle Parker — San Francisco School Board

Nichelle Henderson — Los Angeles Community College District Board of Trustees, Seat 5 

Patricia Castellanos — Los Angeles Unified School District School Board, District 7

Paula Amezola De Herrera — Culver City Unified School District Board of Education

Sara Prada — Hayward Unified School Board

Seta Ghazarian — Victor Valley Union High School District Board of Trustees, Area 1

Sheila Pope Lawrence — Oakland Unified School Board Director, District 5

Stephanie Williams Rogers — Brentwood Union School District 

Tina Arias Miller — Rancho Santiago Community College Board of Trustees

Tina Wu Fredericks — Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 6

Veronica Miramontes — Monterey Peninsula Unified School District Board of Trustees

Wendy Ho — San Jose Evergreen Community College District Board of Trustees

Y’Anad Burrell — West Contra Costa Unified School District Board of Trustees, Area 4

Special District 

Cristine Soto DeBerry -— Southern Marin Fire District

Elizabeth Echols – East Bay Parks Board

Jean Walsh — Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District Board of Directors, Ward 2

Kathye Armitage — Santa Clarita Water Board

Kirsten Keith — San Mateo County Harbor District Commission

Lateefah Simon — BART Board of Directors, District 7*

Marisol Rubio — Dublin San Ramon Services District Board of Directors, Division 1

Rebecca Saltzman — BART Board of Directors, District 3*

Stacy Fortner — Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency Board, District 3

Tamika L’Ecluse — American River Flood Control District*

Dr. Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson — Vallecitos Water Board

 

*Running for re-election