2020 Candidates

Emerge California 2020 Candidates


Kristen Asato-Webb – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Rebeca Armendariz – Gilroy City Council 

Wendy Root Askew – Monterey County Supervisor

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan – Assembly, District 6*

Ellen Beraud – San Luis Obispo County Supervisor, District 5

Charlotte Bland – Pasadena City Council, District 4

Chelsea Bonini – San Mateo Board of Education

Bivett Brackett – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee 

Maria Cadenas – State Senate, District 17

Amber Childress – Alameda County Board of Education

Shanta “Shay” Franco-Clausen – Santa Clara County Democratic Central Committee

Elena Condes – Alameda County Judge Seat 2

Mara Elliott – San Diego City Attorney

Tyra Fennell – Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee

Alida Fisher – San Francisco Board of Education 

Dallas Fowler – Los Angeles City Council, District 10

Janet Foster – Los Angeles Democratic Central Committee, District 7

Tina Wu Fredericks – Pasadena Unified School District Board of Education, District 6

Janessa Goldbeck – U.S. Congress, 53rd District

Kris Goodfellow – State Senate, District 23

Elsa Granados – State Assembly, District 37

Marilyn Grunwald – California Delegation DNC

Sophie Hahn – Berkeley City Council, District 5*

Heidi Hall — Nevada County Board of Supervisors, District 1 *

Bonnie Hamilton – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 3

Erin Hannigan – Solano County Supervisor, District 1

Melissa Hernandez – Alameda County Supervisor, District 1

Bridgett Hunley – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5

Michelle Ialeggio – San Diego Superior Court Judge

Tiffanee Jones – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 1 and
Vallejo City Unified School District Trustee, District 2 

Brynne Kennedy – U.S. Congress, Fourth District

Anne Kepner – California State Assembly, District 25

Tammy Kim – Irvine City Council

Sarah Kate Levy – Los Angeles City Council, District 4

Shelly Masur – California State Senate, District 13

Tiffany Mock-Goeman – Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, District 3

Ay’Anna Moody – Oakland School Board, District 7

Dr. Emily Murase – San Francisco School Board

Lanira Murphy – State Assembly, District 46

Jane Natoli – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee 

Dories Panduro – Solano County Democratic Central Committee, District 5

Dorothy Chou Proudfoot – San Francisco Superior Court Judge, Seat 18

Desiree Portillo Rabinov – Glendale Community College Board of Trustee, District 1

Nadia Rahman – San Francisco Democratic County Central Committee

Rhodesia Ransom – San Joaquin County Supervisor, District 5 

Ann Ravel – State Senate, District 15 

Treva Reid – Oakland City Council, District 7

Ingrid Rivera-Guzman – Los Angeles City Council, District 8

La Trena Robinson – SEIU-UHW Executive Board Member

Roxanne – U.S. Congress, 19th District

Marisol Rubio – State Senate, District 7

Jessie Ryan – Sacramento City School Board

Rebecca Saltzman – BART Board of Directors, Ward 3*

Jacalyn (Jackie) Smith – Assembly, District 6

Anna Song – State Assembly, District 25

Tracie Stafford – Assembly, District 9

Tamala Takahashi – Burbank City Council

Jennifer Love Tang – Monterey Park City Council, District 2 

Tunua Thrash-Ntuk – Long Beach City Council, District 8

Katie Valenzuela – Sacramento City Council, District 4

Mai Vang – Sacramento City Council, District 8

Aura Vasquez – Los Angeles City Council, District 10

Marini von Wilpert – San Diego City Council, District 5

Stephanie Dominguez Walton – Oakland City Council, District 1

Kimberly Warmsley – Stockton City Council, District 6

Julie Diaz Waters – Alameda County Democratic Central Committee

Karen Weinstein – Board of Directors Peralta Community College 

Wendy Wheatcroft – San Diego City Council, District 7

Dr. Grace Williams – U.S. Congress, 41st District

K. Patrice Williams – Solano County Supervisor, District 2 

Kim Williams – San Joaquin Valley U.S. Congress, 16th District

 

*Running for re-election